High On Life: 8 Secret Rooms and Easter Eggs You Missed

High On Life hides its most audacious content behind unmarked doors, obscure traversal routes, and post-game cutscenes that reshape the entire narrative. If you blazed straight through the G3 cartel bounties and rolled c...

pc-games guides tips-and-tricks fps
High On Life player holding Kenny looking over Blim City
Blim City hides far more bizarre Easter eggs and narrative breadcrumbs than its neon surface lets on.

High On Life hides its most audacious content behind unmarked doors, obscure traversal routes, and post-game cutscenes that reshape the entire narrative. If you blazed straight through the G3 cartel bounties and rolled credits, you completely missed a full-blown franchise conspiracy, four complete real-world cult movies licensed inside the game engine, and a miniature alien metropolis you can crush like Godzilla. Squanch Games packed this sci-fi shooter with layers of reactive gags and hidden geography that only unlock if you return to cleared sectors with a maxed-out movement kit.

The Secret Human Haven Ending and the Dr. Gurgula Conspiracy

The hidden balcony entrance inside Human Haven in High On Life
Climbing past the high catwalks in Human Haven exposes the game's biggest narrative twist.

Most players assume the story wraps up once Garmantuous bites the dust, but the true narrative climax happens strictly off the beaten path. After completing the main campaign, load your save back into the Bounty Hunter house. Walk over to Blim City's central square and enter Mayor Clug's office. You'll notice Clug is gone, but sitting unattended on his desk is a purple Human Haven Keycard. Scoop this up immediately; the game will not ping you with a quest objective or a waypoint tracker.

Head to the Bounty 5000 portal, dial up the Human Haven, and step inside. Instead of chatting with the rescued humans on the ground floor, activate your Jetpack and look toward the ceiling. High above the artificial sanctuary, past the decorative steel rafters, you'll spot an unmarked catwalk marked with a red light. Thrust up to the platform, and you'll find a locked security door that your new keycard swings wide open.

Following this corridor leads to an observation lab filled with dissected corpses, confirming that Mayor Clug was never rescuing humanity—he was farming them for a client. Push deeper into the facility to interrupt an encounter featuring Dr. Gurgula, the rogue scientist referenced in ambient propaganda throughout Zephyr Paradise and Dreg Town. Gurgula delivers a chilling villain monologue about Gatlian genetics and human biological compatibility before vanishing via teleportation. Unlocking this room pops the missable Sequel-Bait achievement and sets the stage for future installments in the universe. If you enjoy combing sprawling environments for hidden lore drops like this, check out our guide on Everspace 2 secret locations and hidden rewards for similar narrative hunting.

High On Life
Steammoz Store -65% OFF

🎮 High On Life

Looking to experience this game? Grab your digital key directly on our store for $20.99.

View on Steammoz Store →

Full-Length B-Movies and the Secret Movie Theater Warp Disc

The alien movie theater Warp Disc showing Demon Wind in High On Life
Blorto's Movie Theater Warp Disc drops you into a cinema screening the entire 1990 horror film Demon Wind.

It's common knowledge that Gene watches television on your living room sofa, but few realize that Squanch Games licensed four complete, feature-length live-action B-movies directly into the game files. You can sit on the couch and watch the entirety of Tammy and the T-Rex (1994, uncut gore release), Vampire Hookers (1978), and Blood Harvest (1987) starring Tiny Tim. The game does not interrupt these streams; the entire runtimes play straight through with dynamic commentary from Gene and your Gatlian arsenal reacting in real time.

The biggest movie Easter egg, however, requires purchasing the Movie Theater Warp Disc from Blorto's illegal shop in Blim City for three Warp Crystals. Warp to Zephyr Paradise or the outskirts of Port Terrene, deploy the theater disc at a portal pad, and step inside the cinema. You're dropped into an auditorium screening the full 1990 cult horror film Demon Wind.

Three alien NPCs sit in front of you, delivering non-stop, theater-heckling commentary inspired directly by Mystery Science Theater 3000. The characters crack jokes about low-budget acting, bad continuity cuts, and synth soundtrack stings across the entire 96-minute feature. You can shoot the screen to prompt annoyed scolding from your fellow moviegoers, or stand in front of the projector beam to throw ridiculous Gatlian silhouettes over the footage. For retro gaming fans who appreciate deep B-movie parodies, it hits the exact same nostalgic, grindhouse sweet spot as the ridiculous loadouts in Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon's weapon roster.

Cutie Town, Skate Parks, and Blorto's Bizarre Pocket Realities

The miniature structures of Cutie Town in High On Life before destruction
Cutie Town lets you indulge your inner kaiju, complete with unique post-rampage audio commentary.

Warp Crystals are easy to farm from G3 cartel bases, but many players never bother redeeming them at Blorto's food kiosk. That's a mistake, because these consumable discs load entirely custom mini-levels containing some of the best interactive gags in the campaign. The standout entry is Cutie Town, which costs five Warp Crystals. Spawning this disc drops a pristine, pastel-colored alien village on the terrain.

The inhabitants of Cutie Town speak in high-pitched gibberish and hail you as a benevolent giant deity. However, collision detection is turned fully on: walking over their houses instantly crushes them into dust clouds, accompanied by hilarious screams of betrayal. Obliterating the entire town takes less than two minutes and rewards you with the secret Playing God achievement, alongside horrified reactions from Kenny and Gus who can't believe you just wiped an entire peaceful civilization off the galactic map.

Equally bizarre is the Skate Park Warp Disc (eight Warp Crystals). Deploying it spawns a neon-soaked halfpipe complete with three teenage aliens standing beside their floating skateboards. The teens challenge you to pull off an impossible stunt score of 99,999 points. While the game does not give you an actual skateboard, you can abuse Knifey's tethering mechanics, Gus's platform discs, and your jetpack thrust to bounce between rails and launch pads indefinitely. Reaching the target score triggers an elaborate dialogue sequence where the skater aliens surrender their prized gear and admit you're the sickest skater in the quadrant.

Blim City Obscurities and Missable NPC Interactions

Slums district in High On Life with green toxic rivers and zip lines
Blim City's toxic waterways and back-alleys hold dozens of dialogue triggers most players sprint past.

Blim City is layered vertically, and if you only stick to the marked objective markers, you'll walk right past several dark comedy vignettes that rival classic point-and-click PC adventure design. In the Slums district, directly beneath the high-traffic pipeline catwalks, search the toxic sludge perimeter near the sewer grates. You will encounter an alien sitting in a floating outhouse complaining loudly about a total lack of toilet paper. If you fetch the item from a nearby convenience vendor and hand it over, the alien launches into an unhinged, multi-minute monologue before offering a small cache of Pesos.

Another missable scenario involves the Space Applebee's sequence during the Nipulon bounty arc. Most players treat the diner interior as a quick dialogue waypoint before resuming the hunt. But if you refuse to leave the booth, Kenny and your character can sit there for over ten minutes listening to ambient alien couples argue over divorce settlements, waiter panic-meltdowns in the kitchen, and fully voiced menu specials with stomach-churning alien ingredients.

Don't forget to track down the alien named Globe in the Downtown Blim City plaza. If you stand directly in front of him and stare without pressing a button, he initiates an escalating staring contest that lasts for five actual real-time minutes. Gus and Sweezy will intermittently complain about your total refusal to move, asking if your mouse disconnected or if your brain broke. For players who love extracting every ounce of hidden currency and quirky NPC side-content before tackling final bosses, our tactical breakdown on farming resources efficiently in Kakarot shares that exact same completionist philosophy.

Secret Location / Easter Egg Zone / Sector Prerequisites Needed Primary Reward / Payoff
Dr. Gurgula Lab & Human Haven Human Haven (Post-Game) Mayor Clug's Keycard + Jetpack Sequel-Bait Achievement + True Lore Ending
MST3K Demon Wind Screening Zephyr Paradise Warp Pad Movie Theater Warp Disc (3 Crystals) Full 96-Minute Feature Film + Alien Commentary
Cutie Town Kaiju Rampage Port Terrene Warp Pad Cutie Town Disc (5 Crystals) Playing God Achievement + Unique Dialogue
Skate Park 99,999 Challenge Zephyr Paradise Warp Pad Skate Park Disc (8 Crystals) Never-Give-Up Achievement + Pesos Bundle
Outhouse Alien Dilemma Blim City Slums Knifey Tether + Toilet Paper Item Secret Luglox Location + Satirical Rant
Quiet Cottage Secret Chest Zephyr Paradise Warp Pad Quiet Cottage Disc (1 Crystal) 3 High-Yield Luglox Chests + Easter Egg Family

Warp Disc Inventory: Unlocking Every Secret Sector

Blorto's illegal warp disc shop in Blim City alleyway
Blorto trades Warp Crystals for pocket dimensions that contain the game's weirdest set pieces.

To access every hidden corner in High On Life, you need to master the Warp Disc ecosystem. Blorto only sells these items if you trade him Warp Crystals, which you harvest by clearing out the purple G3 cartel warp bases scattered across alien planets. Many players leave these crystals sitting in the field because the game doesn't actively scream at you to pick them up after a firefight. Once the enemies are eliminated, climb atop the base and yank the crystal from the central terminal console before moving on.

Tracking down these locations is structurally similar to finding hidden caches in loot-focused shooters; for an idea of how secret rooms yield high-tier economy rewards, explore our piece on hidden locations and valuable secret loot. In High On Life, collecting all six Warp Discs is the only way to earn the prestigious Seeing All the Sights achievement on PC.

Warp Disc Name Crystal Cost Unique Environment Feature Gatlian Banter & Interaction Value
Cutie Town Disc 5 Crystals Miniature fully-destructible alien civilization Extreme horror reactions from Kenny; Gus scolding
Movie Theater Disc 3 Crystals Functioning cinema playing "Demon Wind" Continuous heckling banter; interactive screen reactions
Skate Park Disc 8 Crystals Ramps, rails, and alien teen NPC judges Trick point tracking; Knifey movement mechanics
Quiet Cottage Disc 1 Crystal Spooky cabin in the woods with creepy decor Atmospheric horror joke; high Luglox chest yield
Toilet Warp Disc 2 Crystals Giant outdoor bathroom architectural nightmare Gross-out humor; short pipe-based platforming puzzle
Trolley Tracks Disc 4 Crystals Live-action Trolley Problem philosophical trap Moral decision puzzle; hilarious existential voice lines

The Trolley Tracks Warp Disc deserves special attention. It presents you with a literal sci-fi incarnation of the philosophical Trolley Problem: five aliens tied to one track, one alien tied to the other, and a switch directly in front of you. Whichever choice you make, your Gatlians debate the ethics of your decision with escalating absurdity. It serves no narrative purpose other than mocking classic RPG moral binary systems, and it highlights the developers' commitment to bespoke interactive gags.

Movement Combos for Out-of-Bounds Luglox Chests

Using Sweezy's time bubble and Gus disc shot for secret platforming in High On Life
Combining Gus's disc shot with Sweezy's time dilation is essential for reaching out-of-bounds Luglox caches.

Getting 100% completion across Zephyr Paradise, Port Terrene, and Blim City requires tracking down all 227 Luglox chests. Many of these living loot crates are placed in spots that look completely out of bounds or unreachable without dev commands. However, Squanch Games designed the game's movement system with surprising mechanical depth, enabling momentum tricks that let you fly clear across entire map sectors.

If you're running High On Life on a high-end rig, ensure your graphics settings aren't causing micro-stutter during rapid grapple transitions. Much like the frame pacing tweaks we detailed in our PC guide for stabilizing FPS during high-speed movement, locking your frame rate to your monitor's native refresh rate prevents clipping glitches when Knifey tethers to overhead magnetic ziplines.

To reach the highest secret caches, use these advanced traversal techniques:

  • Gus Disc Platform Chaining: Fire Gus's saw disc into climbable cliff sides (marked by soft, yellow-veined rock). You can jump onto the embedded disc, fire another one higher up, and chain them like makeshift stairs to scale shear cliffs that lack grapple hooks.
  • Sweezy Time Bubble Jump Extension: When launching off a high ledge, fire Sweezy's charged Time Bubble into mid-air obstacles or spinning fans. This slows environmental hazards down, giving you extra seconds of jetpack recharge while hovering directly inside or beside the time-distorted field.
  • Creature Child Tethering: Creature's offspring can be launched into small ventilation shafts to disarm door locks from the inside. If you hear a Luglox gurgling behind a solid metal blast shutter, look above the doorframe for a tiny green tube—that is your queue to deploy Creature.
  • Knifey Dash-Cancel Momentum: Execute a slide on a downhill incline, trigger your jetpack burst horizontally, and immediately swing Knifey at the apex of the jump. This conserves horizontal velocity, allowing you to cross massive toxic waste gaps in Dreg Town without touching the lethal floor.

Check the Bounty Hunter forum boards in your pause menu frequently to see which sub-districts still have uncollected Luglox chests. By combining the late-game traversal gear with Blorto's dimensional discs and Mayor Clug's stolen keycard, you'll uncover a side of High On Life that fast-casual playthroughs leave completely untouched. Take your time, exhaust every NPC conversation tree, and never ignore an unmarked door in Blim City.